Cursor Pro+ vs Cursor Ultra
Three times versus twenty times, for $60 versus $200. The models are the same — this is entirely an allowance decision.
Updated August 28, 2026 · Independent comparison — Cursor Pro+, Cursor Ultra are separate products.
Cursor Pro+
3x Pro agent limits at $60
Cursor Pro+ is $60/month for three times Pro's agent limits, on the same model catalogue and the same two-pool structure. It exists for the developer who reliably burns through Pro's third-party model pool before the month ends but does not need Ultra's twenty-fold headroom. Overage behaves identically — on-demand, billed in arrears, spend-cappable — so the upgrade buys you a larger included allowance rather than a different billing model.
Cursor Ultra
20x Pro agent limits at $200
Cursor Ultra is $200/month for twenty times Pro's agent limits, plus priority access to new features. It is the tier Cursor positions for all-day multi-agent work. The model catalogue and the on-demand overage mechanism are unchanged from Pro; what you are buying is the included allowance. As on every Cursor tier, bring-your-own-key is supported for chat models but Tab still runs on Cursor's own models, and your key is proxied through Cursor's servers rather than stored.
Bottom line
Three times versus twenty times, for $60 versus $200. The models are the same — this is entirely an allowance decision. Choose Cursor Pro+ if three times Pro's limits covers your normal week; choose Cursor Ultra if you run multiple agents in parallel as your normal way of working.
Pricing
| Feature | Cursor Pro+ | Cursor Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Price/mo | $60/mo | $200/mo |
| Intro promo | Yearly billing exists; rate not published | Yearly billing exists; rate not published |
| Billing shape | Two included pools + on-demand overage | Two included pools + on-demand overage |
Models & Context
| Feature | Cursor Pro+ | Cursor Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Models included | Same catalogue as Pro | Same catalogue, plus priority access to new features |
| Context window | Model-dependent; many at 1M | Model-dependent; many at 1M |
Limits & Overage
| Feature | Cursor Pro+ | Cursor Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Limits (5h / weekly / monthly) | 3x Pro agent limits | 20x Pro agent limits |
| What happens past the cap | On-demand usage billed in arrears | On-demand usage billed in arrears |
| Parallel-agent friendly | 3x Pro's agent limits | 20x Pro's agent limits — the multi-agent tier |
Access & Lock-in
| Feature | Cursor Pro+ | Cursor Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Host agents & IDEs supported | Cursor IDE, CLI, SDK, iOS, cloud agents, Bugbot | Cursor IDE, CLI, SDK, iOS, cloud agents, Bugbot |
| Gives you an API key | Partial — same as Pro | Partial — same as Pro |
| Can drive a third-party agent | No — Cursor-locked | No — Cursor-locked |
| Payment / region friction | Stripe | Stripe |
Verdict at a glance
| Feature | Cursor Pro+ | Cursor Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Best for | Daily agent users who burn Pro's included pool every month | All-day multi-agent work inside Cursor |
What the money buys
| Feature | Cursor Pro+ | Cursor Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Agent limit multiplier over Pro | 3x | 20x |
| Priority access to new features | ✗ | ✓ |
| Model catalogue | Identical | Identical |
| Break-even against overage | — | About $140/month of Pro+ overage |
The Verdict
Choose Cursor Pro+ if...
- ✓Three times Pro's limits covers your normal week
- ✓You are not running several agents in parallel all day
- ✓$140/month is better spent on overage only when you actually need it
- ✓You do not need priority access to unreleased features
Choose Cursor Ultra if...
- ✓You run multiple agents in parallel as your normal way of working
- ✓Twenty times Pro's agent limits is the tier the multi-agent workflow needs
- ✓Your Pro+ overage regularly exceeds $140/month
- ✓You want priority access to new Cursor features as they ship
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between Cursor Pro+ and Cursor Ultra?
Cursor Pro+ is $60/month for three times Pro's agent limits, on the same model catalogue and the same two-pool structure. Cursor Ultra is $200/month for twenty times Pro's agent limits, plus priority access to new features.
How much do Cursor Pro+ and Cursor Ultra cost?
Cursor Pro+: $60/mo. Cursor Ultra: $200/mo. See the pricing table above for full plan details.
Should I choose Cursor Pro+ or Cursor Ultra?
Choose Cursor Pro+ if three times Pro's limits covers your normal week. Choose Cursor Ultra if you run multiple agents in parallel as your normal way of working.
One window, every agent you're paying for
Whichever seat wins here, you end up locked to one vendor's harness — and most of these subscriptions are contractually barred from driving anything else. 1DevTool runs Claude Code, Codex CLI, Cline, OpenCode and Gemini CLI side by side in persistent terminals, so you can put each subscription behind the agent it's actually licensed for and switch between them without switching windows. It adds an HTTP client, a 13-engine database client and an embedded browser too. One-time $29, no subscription.